Blog

What is Glycerin? what is its benefits? and is it in your soap bar?

by Peeranoot Lohwongwat | March 30, 2015 | 2 Comments

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin is an organic compound known more formally as glycerol. Its common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature, and it has a sweet taste. It’s most commonly used in soap and is also a common ingredient in many pharmaceuticals.

 Benefits of Glycerin for Skin

  1. Lightening
  2. Moisturizing
  3. Anti Ageing
  4. Toner
  5. Smoothened Skin

 Homemade Soap

Soap is made from fats and lye. An at-home cold process soap maker will make the soap directly from this mixture, which glycerin is created naturally from the soap making process. Therefore cold process soap retains glycerin in each and every bar.

Commercially Made Soap

A commercial soapmaker will wish to recover the glycerin in the soap mixture so that it can be sold separately. Salt is added on top of the soap mixture, which causes the fatty acid salts to rise to the top. The fatty acid salts are then skimmed off the top and made into commercial soap. The remaining liquid is composed mostly of glycerin. This liquid is then distilled to separate the impurities from the pure glycerin. Manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable products such as lotions and creams. Glycerin is also commonly used as a sweetener in diabetic foods since it doesn't raise blood sugar levels.

 Reference:

www.livestrong.com

www.boldsky.com

กลีเซอรีนคืออะไร

กลีเซอรีน หรือ กลีเซอรอลเป็นสารผสมจากธรรมชาติ จากไขมันสัตว์ หรือนำ้มันจากพืช กลีเซอรีนมีสีใส เป็นของเหลวที่อุณหภูมิห้องและไม่มีกลิ่น มีรสหวาน มักใช้ในการทำสบู่, ผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว และการปรุงยา

ประโยชน์ของกลีเซอรีนต่อผิว

  1. ผิวกระจ่างใส
  2. ให้ความชุ่มชื่น
  3. ลดลิ้วลอยก่อนวัย
  4. ปรับสภาพผิว
  5. ทำให้ผิวเนียนเรียบ

สบู่ที่ทำจากบ้าน

ผู้ผลิตสบู่แบบกระบวนการผลิตแบบเย็น ซึ่งมักทำจากบ้านหรือโรงงานทำสบู่ขนาดเล็กด้วยมือ จะใช้วิธีผสมโซดาไฟและน้ำมันต่างๆและเกิดปฏิกิริยา saponification จนเป็นสบู่ แล้วสบู่จะถูกทิ้งไว้ให้โซดาไฟสลายไป และได้ก้อนสบู่ที่แข็ง ในกระบวนการนี้จะทำให้เกิดกลีเซอรีนขึ้น ฉะนั้นสบู่ทุกก้อนจะมีกลีเซอรีนโดยธรรมชาติอยู่

สบู่จากโรงงาน

กระบวนการผลิตสบู่โรงงานมักซับซ้อนกว่า ผู้ผลิตจะใส่เกลือเข้าไปเพื่อให้ fatty acid salts ลอยขึ้นข้างบน จากนั้นดึงออกไปทำสบู่ ส่วนของเหลวข้างล่างซึ่งมีกลีเซอรีนอยู่ จะถูกนำไปกรองแล้วเอากลีเซอรีนไปผลิตสินค้าที่ได้ราคาดีกว่าเช่น โลชั่น ครีม หรือแม้แต่เป็นสารแทนน้ำตาลเพราะมีรสหวาน

Shop Now!


Tagged: all natural, Anti-aging, banhskincare, cold process, glycerin, moisturizer

Benefits of Olive Oil for Skin

by Peeranoot Lohwongwat | March 24, 2015 | 3 Comments

ประโยชน์ของน้ำมันมะกอกต่อผิว

น้ำมันมะกอกไม่ใช่แค่มีประโยชน์ในการประกอบอาหารเท่านั้นแต่ยังมีคุณประโยชน์มากมายต่อผิวพรรณ

  1. ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ

น้ำมันมะกอกมีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระถึง 3 ชนิด, วิตามิน อี, โพลีฟีนอล, และ ไฟโตสเตอรอล ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้จะช่วยให้ผิวไม่มีริ้วรอยก่อนวัย วิตามิน อี ช่วยทำให้ผิวเนียน และปกป้องผิวจากแสงแดด นอกจากนี้นำ้มันมะกอกยังมี ไฮโดรไซไทโรซอล ซึ่งเป็นสารป้องกันการถูกทำลายของเซลผิว

  1. ไม่ทำให้มีสิวอุุดตัน

ผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวจากโรงงานหลายชนิดมักทำให้เกิดสิว แต่นำ้มันมะกอกช่วยให้ความชุ่มชื้น และยังมีคุณสมบัติในการทำความสะอาดผิว คุณสามารถใช้น้ำมันมะกอกบริสุทธิ์เช็ดหน้าและคอแล้วเช็ดเอาน้ำมันส่วนเกินออก จะช่วยทำความสะอาดและบำรุงผิว

  1. ขัดเซลล์ผิวที่ตายแล้วออก

คุณสามารถใช้น้ำมันมะกอก 1 ช้อนโต๊ะผสมเกลือสมุทร เม็ดเล็กๆ ถูเบาๆที่ผิวจะช่วยขจัดเซลล์ผิวที่ตายแล้วได้เป็นอย่างดี

  1. เสริมความงามอย่างอื่น

นอกจากนี้น้ำมันมะกอกยังมีประโยชน์ต่อเรื่องความงามอื่นๆในร่างกาย บางคนใช้ล้างเล็บ, ล้างเครื่องสำอาง , หรือแม้แต่ใช้แทนครีมโกนหนวดได้อีกด้วย

สบู่บานของเรามีน้ำมันมะกอกเป็นส่วนประกอบ เพื่อเติมความชุ่มชื้นและทำให้ผิวของคุณเนียนนุ่ม ดูอ่อนเยาว์

Benefits of Olive Oil for Skin

  1. Antioxidant Protection

Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin.

  1. Doesn’t Clog Pores

Unlike commercial moisturizers that can clog pores and exacerbate current skin conditions, olive oil penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect. Try using organic olive oil at night as a substitute for your regular moisturizer. Apply a teaspoon of the oil to the face and neck. Gently pat the skin with a paper towel to wipe away any excess oil.

  1. Enhances Exfoliation

Another one of olive oil’s benefits for skin is its usefulness in exfoliating applications. A common exfoliating method using olive oil is to mix 1 tablespoon of the oil with natural sea salt, rubbing this mixture over the skin. The mild abrasive qualities of the sea salt, combined with the deep, penetrating action of the oil, will remove dead skin cells and leave the epidermis looking renewed and glowing.

  1. General Beauty Booster

Olive oil is also used for nail and cuticle care, and many women use it as an eye makeup remover. Further applications include using it as an ingredient in homemade facial masks. One other interesting application for both men and women is the substitution of olive oil for shaving cream. Many men have abandoned shaving cream once they discovered how close a shave they can get with olive oil. Men and women alike have also found its refreshing qualities make it an excellent aftershave.

Credit to: www.globalhealingcenter.com

Banh soap has olive oil as one of the key ingredients. We want our soap to moisturize your skin better and keep you smooth and youthful.

Shop Now!


 

 

 

Tagged: all natural, Anti-aging, Anti-Oxidant, banhskincare, moisturizer, Olive Oil

Glycerin in soaps

by Peeraya Prakobbun | February 19, 2015 | 0 Comments

In cold process soap making process, the ingredients react together and release natural glycerin during the process. Glycerin remains in the soap and absorbs water from the air and thus attracts moisture to your skin. The big difference between the handmade cold process soap vs the commercial, detergent-like soap from the super store, commercial soap manufacturers remove the glycerin from their soap to use in the higher value products such as lotion, cosmetic cream which are more profitable for them.  Moreover paraben, harsh chemical or SLS (Sodium lauryl sulfate) are commonly found in commercial soaps. These ingredients not only dry out your skin but also could cause irritation to your skin and eyes. Some studies even claim that SLS could increase the cancer risk.

At banh, we cure each of our soap bar for at least 8 weeks to ensure our soap is gentle enough and has its best condition and quality.  Our soap has no detergent, no synthetic fragrance, no synthetic color and no paraben. 

ในกระบวนการทำสบู่ กลีเซอรีนธรรมชาติจะถูกผลิตขึ้น ซึ่งกลีเซอรีนนี่เองจะช่วยเรื่องการเก็บความชุ่มชื่นให้แก่ผิว สบู่ banh ต่างจากสบู่ที่ขายอยู่ตามท้องตลาดทั้วไป ตรงที่สบู่โรงงานตามท้องตลาด คัดเอากลีเซอรีนออกไปเพื่อนำไปใช้กับสินค้าที่มีมูลค่ามากกว่า เช่น โลชั่น ครีม นอกจากนั้นยังใช้สารเคมี ที่ก่อความระคายเคืองต่อผิว เช่น สาร SLS (Sodium lauryl sulfate) สารเพิ่มฟอง ซึ่งบาง study บอกว่าอาจก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งหากใช้เป็นเวลานาน
สบู่ banh ใช้ความพิถีพิถันในการคัดเลือกส่วนประกอบแต่ละตัว และส่วนผสมที่ลงตัว ทำให้ได้สบู่คุณภาพพรีเมี่ยม ที่ไม่ได้ใส่สารกันบูด สารเคมี หัวน้ำหอมสังเคราะห์หรือแม้กระทั้ง แต่งสี เราใช้เวลาในการ cure สบู่ไม่น้อยกว่า 8 สัปดาห์ เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่า สบู่ banh อ่อนโยน มีคุณสมบัติและ คุณภาพที่ดีที่สุดตามที่เราต้องการ
 

Shop Now!


 

Tagged: all natural, banhskincare, cold process, glycerin, moisturizer

Shea Butter

by Peeranoot Lohwongwat | January 13, 2015 | 0 Comments

Shea Butter In banh Soap

ที่ banh เราคัดสรรส่วนประกอบที่ดีที่สุดเพื่อให้ได้สบู่ที่มีคุณภาพดีเยี่ยมต่อผิวคุณ Shea butter เป็นส่วนประกอบหนึ่งที่เราใส่ไว้ในทุกๆก้อนของ banh Shea butter เป็นแหล่งอาหารผิวชั้นดี มีคุณสมบัติให้ความชุ่มชื่นแก่ผิว คุณจะรู้สึกถึงผิวที่เนียนนุ่มหลังอาบ แม้ก่อนทาโลชั่น นอกจากนี้ฟองสบู่ยังมีเนื้อเนียนละเอียดอีกด้วย

Shea butter คืออะไร ดีอย่างไร?

Shea butter คือไขมันที่สะกัดจากผลของต้น Shea ในแอฟริกา มีสีขาวหรือสีงาช้าง  เนื่องจาก Shea butter มีส่วนประกอบของ fatty acids, วิตามิน E และ D, โปรวิตามิน A, สารไฟโตสเตอร์รอล Shea butter จึงเป็นแหล่งรวมอาหารผิวชั้นดี Shea butter ได้ถูกนำมาเป็นส่วนประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวสำหรับผู้ใหญ่ และเด็ก เนื่องจากมีความอ่อนโยนต่อผิว มีคำบอกเล่าว่าราชินีอียิป Nefertiti ก็มี Shea butter เป็นเคร็ดลีบความงามของนาง นอกจากนี้ Shea butter ยังมีคุณสมบัติต่างๆ เช่น ปกป้องแสงแดด, รักษาแผล, anti-aging, ดูแลริมฝีปาก, ฟื้นฟูความยืดหยุ่นและให้ความชุ่มชื่นกับผิว

At banh, we source for the best ingredient to make our soap a better soap for your skin. We add Shea butter in every single bar to make sure our soap moisturize your skin better. Your skin will feel softer and require less lotion.

What is shea butter?

Shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.  

Why is shea butter good for your skin?

Being rich in precious constituents such as unsaturated fats with a large proportion of non-saponifiable components, essential fatty acids, vitamins E and D, phytosterols, provitamin A and allantoin, shea butter is considered a super food for skin. It has been used since time immemorial for skin care, baby care and for consumption. In fact, the legendary Egyptian queen Nefertiti owed her beauty secrets to shea butter which further demonstrates its goodness for skin. Here are its various benefits for skin, Sun protection, healing, anti-aging, baby care, lip care, restore skin elasticity, moisturizer

Credit to: www.stylecraze.com

Tagged: moisturizer, shea butter, เชียบัทเตอร์

Benefit of Cold Process Soap

by Peeranoot Lohwongwat | December 21, 2014 | 1 Comment

It Will Not Irritate You Allergies

One of the initial benefits of cold process soap is that it will not irritate your allergies.  Without all the extra fragrances and chemicals that are found in your beauty bars and detergent-like soaps, you are less likely to have any type of allergic reactions.  Some commercially produced soap, like some antibacterial soaps, contain Triclosan which is known to cause cancer.  Ingredients like this will not be found in the cold processed soap.  The all-natural ingredients work to get you squeaky clean while being kind to your skin.

 

Glycerin Included

With most commercial produced beauty bars and soaps the glycerin is removed during the soap making process.  The glycerin is considered very valuable and profitable for the companies to remove and sell to be used in other products like lotions and body butters.  When making cold process soap, the glycerin is not removed.  The result of this is super rich lathers and luxurious feeling suds.

 

Natural Skin Softener

Glycerin is considered valuable and profitable because it is a natural skin softener.  Because the glycerin is being left in the soap, you will end up with silkier, softer skin.  Who doesn’t want softer skin?  The glycerin works by absorbing water from the air or the surface of your skin into your skin. This process means that you are bypassing all the additional fragrances and chemicals you would otherwise be exposed to.